My dividend growth portfolio

On this page you will find my portfolio. I’ll update it at least quarterly so that you can stay up to date on the progress.

Please note that all numbers on this page are in Euro’s. This means that currency changes will also have an effect on the market value of the portfolio. The exchange rate at the moment of the update is used for the numbers in the table.

I am in the process of building my portfolio. This means that in the future it should become bigger and more diversified. Of course this is a work in progress and you can follow my journey on this blog.

The cost basis of the stock included the price of the stock and the brokerages fees. I aim to keep my costs at 1% maximum. To do this I need to buy stocks in amounts of € 1.000 and up.

Portfolio

Company nameTickerSharesCost basisMarket valueGain
Total10.749,5111.798,37+9,8%
Abott Laboratories Inc.ABT23790,391.018,73+28,9%
Emerson Electric Co.EMR24975,261.260,29+29,2%
Muenchener Rueckver AGMUV261.011,501.067,70+5,6%
Proctor & Gamble CoPG14980,341.080,38+10,2%
Royal Bank of CanadaRY9495,48591,49+19,4%
Toronto-Dominion Bank LTDTD13508,33587,59+15,6%
Unilever Cert.UN23889,181.151,84+29,5%
Wal-Mart Stores IncWMT191.001,631.257,95+25,6%
Care Capital Properties IncCCP411.133,84908,53-20,2%
Omega Healthcare InvestorsOHI391.042,461.135,87+9,0%
Ahold DelhaizeAD1001.921,101.738,00-9,5%

Last update: 21st of July 2017

Here I present you a visualization of the value developement from my portfolio over time. It gives a nice detailed view, especially since you can compare the current year to the previous years. Most of the value increases come from fresh funds added to my portfolio. In the table above you can see the real value development for each stock.

6 thoughts on “My dividend growth portfolio”

    1. Thank you! Obviously I’m still looking for new companies to add. On my wishlist among others are Johnson & Johnson, Realty Income and Starbucks. I just have to find good opening prices. I will probably write some articles about this with analysis to find out which price I’m waiting for.

    1. Thank you! I try not to get to much exposure to a single sector. However, I also avoid sectors like the tech sector. To much risk for me.

      I do like all the companies in my portfolio and expect to keep them for a long time. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *